A State-by-State Guide
[…] Disclaimer: This overview of Nebraska law is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.

Nebraska wind speed map
Montana wind speed map

Highly Specific

Montana

Montana prohibits severing wind rights and requires any wind agreement to include highly specific terms — from compensation to liability allocation. Passed in 2011, the law reflects lessons learned from mineral leasing chaos, and even acknowledges the dominance of the mineral estate. Pre-2011 severances are grandfathered in, which could create inconsistencies in older projects.

Montana Code Annotated § 70-17-404 states:

“A wind energy right in the wind resource located on and flowing over the real property, including without limitation a royalty, if applicable, associated with the production of wind energy may not be severed from the real property even though a wind easement may be created pursuant to this part.”

Wind Energy Agreements